Need PS3 person to test this.....

Having issues importing your game? Ask any questions here.

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby longshanks » March 12th, 2012, 2:40 am

Coppernat; Need your ME2 profile save if you can. Reason being your special powers and other saved info is in that file. Looking good now thanks...
longshanks
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 4:55 pm

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby demonsta500 » March 13th, 2012, 10:39 am

Hey guys i'll be buying ME3 soon....if any1 could post up a complete ME2 save or email me one id be willing to test it out..
demonsta500
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 13th, 2012, 10:36 am

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby cteam » March 13th, 2012, 7:38 pm

Hey guys,

Just to confirm that none of the saves have yet to work on the ps3
(not for lack of trying!)

I'm willing to continue testing and I'll check this board every day or two for the next week,
so upload your saves! :)

also a quick tutorial on how to grab the saves out of a USB using the ps3 would be great,
as im not really sure im doing it right to begin with.

thanks,
c
cteam
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 13th, 2012, 7:34 pm

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby longshanks » March 13th, 2012, 8:10 pm

If someone could post your save along with the profile save I much appreciate it. The game was updated to v1.02 yesterday. Hopefully they may have addressed this issue. I doubt it but it's worth a try. Since ME2 was released 2 years ago. Many people change Ps3's, hard drives or YLOD. So leaving so many people out in the cold is just not right...
longshanks
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 4:55 pm

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby keltar » March 14th, 2012, 12:00 am

As i've said before, i'm almost sure that profile could not be copied from XMB, cause it's marked as uncopiable. However, character saves could be.
While noone have posted pal save, i have no chances to try it on anything except my own. NTSC saves could be copied to PS3, but my ME3 don't see it (well, cause it's BLUS, not BLES). Beyond that, i don't see why it souldn't work (works for me, at least), except that it may be signed by source console's PSN account name (which wasn't enabled on console i've exported save from, but was on destination console).

2cteam: i've used copy option (from menu invoked by pressing triangle in right save in "PS3 saved games" list or something like that), both for save to and from usb stick.
keltar
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 10:28 am

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby coppernat » March 15th, 2012, 8:06 am

Alright I tried a different way to save my completed Mass effect save for PS3. So if anyone test it, that would be great.

Thanks
Coppernat
Attachments
PS3.zip
(155.29 KiB) Downloaded 4651 times
coppernat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: March 8th, 2012, 9:40 am

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby longshanks » March 15th, 2012, 4:40 pm

You omitted the profile save again. So this could never work. The character that is imported needs both files. As I said before the profile save has numerous files needed like bonus powers etc. I’m using the ME3 import now so I’m done with trying to do this, thanks anyway
longshanks
 
Posts: 6
Joined: March 10th, 2012, 4:55 pm

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby MASSeffectPS3 » March 17th, 2012, 9:41 am

GUYS SONT GIVE UP. I KNOW IT IS HARD BUT NOT IMPOSSIABLE . KEEP TRYING I REALLY NEED I PS3 SAVE FOR ME2 WITH MIRANDA.I AM GOING TO GET MY ME3 IN 1 WEEK THEN ILL HELP TOO . I JUST WANT MIRANDA ((SOILER))..................TO SURVIVE INTHE ME3 ENDING I READ AT IGN THAT IF U DONT HAVE ME2 SAVFILE THAN MIRANDA IES INTHE END
Last edited by MASSeffectPS3 on March 17th, 2012, 9:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
MASSeffectPS3
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 17th, 2012, 9:07 am

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby MASSeffectPS3 » March 17th, 2012, 9:48 am

DONT*
MASSeffectPS3
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 17th, 2012, 9:07 am

Re: Need PS3 person to test this.....

Postby ps3N0OB » March 19th, 2012, 3:26 pm

hey when i try this it copys just fine and all but i dont think its completed because when i try to import it onto ME3 it dosent show...
ps3N0OB
 
Posts: 1
Joined: March 19th, 2012, 2:47 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Technical Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron